Case Number: 3771
Healy, John, 22 yrs., died from wound received in fight with Carl Anderson at 6316 Cottage Grove Ave. 12 Pct. Anderson held 4-25-11 - by Coroner. May 1911 - No bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 24, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 24, 1911 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 6316 Cottage Grove Ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Mealy, John |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Anderson, Carl |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 12 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 24-Apr-11 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 25, 1911 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | May 1, 1911 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |