Case Number: 3770
Hyde, Lucile, "Col." 39 yrs. Throat cut 3626 Armour Ave. by Henry K. Williams "Col." who was arrested - 5 Pct. Held by Coroner 4/24/11. 11-23-11 - Acquitted - Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 23, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 23, 1911 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3626 Armour Ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Hyde, Lucile |
---|---|
Age | 39 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Williams, Henry K |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 24-Apr-11 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 24, 1911 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | November 23, 1911 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |