Case Number: 3766
Hoyl, L.L. - 40 ys. old. - Found on sidewalk at 269 S. Clark St, Feb. 24 with skull fracture. Died today. Chas., alias Brick, Olson held by Coroner. 1 pct. 3/25/14 Acquitted - Walker.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 24, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 1, 1911 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 269 S. Clark St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | sidewalk |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim's body dumped |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | sidewalk |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Moyl, L. |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Olson, Charles, Brick |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 1 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Walker |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | March 25, 1914 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |