Case Number: 3765

Hienen, Michael. 17 ys. old. Shot dead at 2514 Princeton St. by Thomas H. Chap who was arrested. 3d prect. Held by Coroner 2/10/11. Oct 7, 1918 - Stricken Off - Crowe. 9/22/19 - cause reinstated - Crowe. 12/2/19 - Acquitted - Scanlan.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 1, 1911
Date of Death February 1, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2514 Princeton St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Mienen, Michael
Age 17 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Chap, Thomas
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 10, 1911
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Scanlon
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence December 2, 1919
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted