Case Number: 3762
Gilmore, Charles - Age 30 - Col. - Shot to death in front of 2949 Federal St., during an altercation over some money, by Alex Poole, who escaped. 3 Pct. 2/23/21 Poole arrested in Memphis, Tenn., brought back & turned over to Sheriff. 6/13/21 - to Joliet Pen. Wilson.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 8, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 8, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2949 Federal St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Gilmore, Charles |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Poole, Alex |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Out of state arrest |
Date Defendant Arrested | 23-Feb-21 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Months |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Trial Judge | Wilson |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | June 13, 1921 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |