Case Number: 3761
Graney, Thomas - Age 52 - Shot to death at Cicero Ave. and Fulton St. by Harry Ward when he attempted to stop the latter while escaping in an auto immediately after committing a robbery. On 10/25/20 Ward was held by the Coroner. 23 Pct. 12/27/20 Life sentence - Joliet Pen - McDonald. 7/15/21 Hanged in Co. Jail on Schwartz case.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 23, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 23, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Cicero Ave and Fulton St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | shot to death |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Motive | Victim attempted to keep defendant after a robbery |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Grancy, Thomas |
---|---|
Age | 52 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting other property |
Defendant
Name | Ward, Harry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 23 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 23-Oct-20 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 25, 1920 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | McDonald |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | December 27, 1920 |
Length of Sentence | Life |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |