Case Number: 3757

Glavin, Frank - Age 35 - Shot to death at 25 E. 22 St., 3rd fl. by Harry Clayton, during a quarrel. Clayton was arrested in Detroit, Mich. and brought back to Chicago on 5/29/20. On 6/4/20 was indicted and turned over to the Sheriff. On 6/28/20 was exonerated by the Coroner as having acted in self-defense. 3 Pct. 2/16/21 - Nolle Prossed - O'Connor.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 22, 1920
Date of Death May 22, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 25 E. 22nd ST.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description 3rd floor
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 3rd floor
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Common area of apartment building/complex

Victim

Name Glavin, Frank
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Clayton, Harry
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Out of state arrest
Date Defendant Arrested 29-May-20
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 28, 1920
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Self-defense
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision February 16, 1921
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder