Case Number: 3754
Gansky, Isadore - Age 35 - Fatally assaulted with an iron pipe and robbed in his place of business, at 178 W. Van Buren St., by a negro who escaped. On 11/18/19 Wm. Yancey Mills (also killed Anthony Brizzolari) was brought back from Phila. Pa., and held by the Coroner. 1st Pct. 3/25/20 - (1) s/o. (1) sentenced to hang 4/16/20 - Kersten. 4/16/20 - hanged at Co.Jail.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 12, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 12, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 178 W. VanBuren St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | place of business |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | fatally assaulted w/ iron pipe |
Method of Killing | Beaten with blunt object, struck |
Weapon | fatally assaulted with an iron piper |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | place of business |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Victim
Name | Gansky, Isadore |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting other property |
Defendant
Name | Mills, William |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | African American |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 1 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Out of state arrest |
Date Defendant Arrested | 18-Nov-19 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 18, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | March 25, 1920 |
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |
Sentence Completed | Paroled, defendant released |