Case Number: 3751
Gentleman, Peter - Age 29 - Fatally shot at 2222 Wabash Ave., in cigar store of Martin Guilfoyle, who shot him in self-defense. On 9/3 Guilfoyle was exonerated by the coroner and later indicted by September Grand Jury. 3 Pct. Sept. 1919 No bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 1, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 1, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2222 Wabash Ave |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Cigar Store |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Self Defense |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Cigar Store |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Drug store |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Gentleman, Peter |
---|---|
Age | 29 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Guilfoyle, Martin |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Business Owner | Store or shop |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 3, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Self-defense |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | September 3, 1919 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |