Case Number: 3750

Goodman, Henry - Age 36 - Col. - Died from tetanus due to wound of scalp received July 28th at 39th & Root Sts., when assaulted with iron (street car door) lever, by one of a mob of white men who stopped car, during race rioting. On 9/22 coroner recommended arrest and holdover on charge of manslaughter of unknown assailant. 3 Pct. RACE RIOT.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 28, 1919
Date of Death August 12, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 39th and Root Sts.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Race riot
Total Number of Victims 1
Civil Unrest race riot
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest Yes
Type of Civil Unrest Race Riot
Type of Manslaughter Civil Unrest (riot, labor strike, etc.)

Victim

Name Goodman, Henry
Age 36 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 22, 1919
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only