Case Number: 3747

Gorgano, Mary - Age 45 - Fatally shot in store at 1103 Lytle St., on 7/21/19 by Raffeli Disozzi, alias Durago, after he quarreled with her husband over a lease of a flat. On 8/19 Disozzi was held by the Coroner. 17 Pct. 11/29/19 Sentenced to hang 12/19/19 - Hebel. 1/2/19[20] - hanged in County Jail.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 21, 1919
Date of Death July 21, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 1103 Lytle St.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description store
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics fatally shot
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Motive quarreled with her husband over elase of a flat
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 2
Excessive Violence Multiple victims
Location store
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name Gorgano, Mary
Age 45 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Disozzi, Raffelli, Durago
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 19, 1919
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Nebel
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence December 19, 1919
Felony Murder Classification Double murder
Length of Sentence Death penalty
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Post Trial Information Death sentence carried out
Sentence Completed Paroled, defendant released