Case Number: 3746
Gorgano, Rocco - Age 39 - Shot to death in his store at 1103 Lytle St., by Raffeli Disozzi, alias, Durago, after a quarrel over lease of a flat. On 8/19 Disozzi was held by the Coroner. 17 Pct. 11/29/19 Sentenced to hang 12/19/19 - Hebel. 1/2/19[20] - hanged in County Jail.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 21, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 21, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1103 Lytle St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | his store |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | shot to death after a quarrel |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Motive | quarrel over the lease of a flat |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 2 |
Excessive Violence | Multiple victims |
Location | his store |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Drug store |
Victim
Name | Gorgano, Rocco |
---|---|
Age | 39 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Defendant
Name | Disozzi, Raffeli, Durago |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 19, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Nebel |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | December 19, 1919 |
Felony Murder Classification | Double murder |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |
Sentence Completed | Paroled, defendant released |