Case Number: 3743

Grochall, August - Age 21 - Shot to death in front of 2432 Ridgeway Ave., by A.J. Donal whom he and another man attempted to rob. Donal was exonerated by the Coroner 5/26. 19 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 24, 1919
Date of Death May 24, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2432 Ridgeway Ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Grochall, August
Age 21 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Donal, A.J.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Police

Precinct 19
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Out of city (in IL) arrest
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 26, 1919
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Self-defense
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only