Case Number: 3742
Gilmartin, George - Age 34 - Fatally shot 4/21 at N.W. Corner 33rd St. & Hoyne Ave., by Michael Burke, who on 4/1 was exonerated by the Coroner as having fired in self-defense. 16 Pct. 6/9/19 Burke was held to G.J. in $2000.00 by Judge Hazen. 6/14/20 - to Joliet Pen. - Barrett.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 21, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 21, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 33rd ST. and Hoyne Av. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | N.W. Corner |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Self Defense |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | N.W. Corner |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Gilmartin, George |
---|---|
Age | 34 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Burke, Michael |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Police
Precinct | 16 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 1, 1920 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Self-defense |
Trial Judge | Barrell |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | June 14, 1920 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |