Case Number: 3740

Gregos, John - Age 14 - Shot to death at 46th St. & Loomis St., by Roscoe Bond, watch - man for Consumers Packing Co. who was held by the Coroner for Manslaughter. 4/6/19. 14 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 7, 1919
Date of Death April 7, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 46th St. and Loomis St.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Consumer's Packing Co.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Consumer's Packing Co.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Other place of business
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Gregos, John
Age 14 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Bond, Roscoe
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Occupation/ Skill Accountant

Police

Precinct 14
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 6-Apr-19
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 6, 1919
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only