Case Number: 3737
Greckewicz, Frank - Age 16 - shot May 6, 1918 by Boleslaw Macewicz who caught him stealing pies from his porch. On 1/9/19 Macewicz was exonerated by the Coroner. 10 pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 6, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 6, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | porch |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | porch |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence of defendant |
Victim
Name | Greckewiez, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 16 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Macewicz, Boleslaw |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting other property |
Police
Precinct | 10 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 9, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Self-defense |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |