Case Number: 3731

Gallaro, Nick - Age 38 - Shot to death at S.W. Corner of Taylor and Clinton Sts., during altercation with Guiseppi Scalese, who, on 6/25 was held by the Coroner. 17 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 23, 1918
Date of Death June 23, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Taylor and Clinton Sts
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description S.W. Corner
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location S.W. Corner
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Gallaro, Nick
Age 38 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Sealese, Guiseppi
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 23-Jun-18
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 25, 1918
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only