Case Number: 3725
Gustafson, Charles - Age 51 - Fatally shot Dec. 8 at his home 217 W. 53rd St. by his son Albert, who on 12/27 was exonerated by the Coroner. 19th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 8, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 8, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 217 W. 53rd St. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | at his home |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Domestic violence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at his home |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Gustafson, Charles |
---|---|
Age | 51 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Parent/Child |
Defendant
Name | Gustafson, Albert |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Child/Parent |
Police
Precinct | 19 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 27, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |