Case Number: 3724
Godsel, James - Age 22 - Fatally shot at Englewood Ave. and Halsted St., by some unknown person. On Dec. 18th Martin Ryan and Richard Henricks were held by the Coroner as accessories, they knowing who fired the shot. 17 Pct. March 1918 No bills on both.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 20, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 20, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Englewood Ave and Halsted ST. |
Location Description | Englewood Ave and Halsted St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Englewood Ave and Halsted St. |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Godsel, James |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Ryan, Martin |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | March 1, 1918 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |