Case Number: 3722

Grimm, Marie - Age 39 - Fatally shot at 750 So. Canal St., saloon by stray bullet from gun in hand of Wm. Taglia, alias Billy the Goat, who also killed Tony Agusto. On Oct. 24 was held by the Coroner. 21 Pct. 6/26/19 - Acquitted on (1) by Guerin. 11/7/19 - (1) s/o - Scanlon.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 22, 1917
Date of Death October 22, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 750 So. Canal St.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 2
Location saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Organized Crime Indicators def alias"Billy the Goat"
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Grimm, Marie
Age 39 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Taglia, Wm, alias Billy the Go
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 24, 1917
Trial Judge Guerin
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence June 26, 1919
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1
Outcome of Trial Acquitted