Case Number: 3721

Glover, Douglas - Age 35 - (Col.) - Stabbed to death at 2724 Dearborn St. during an altercation with Lodge Edwards, alias Elijah Coleman, who was brought back from Gary, Ind. and on 10/23 held by the Coroner. 4 Pct. 4/10/18 to Pontiac Ref. Sabath.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 14, 1917
Date of Death September 14, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2724 Dearborn St.
Location Description 2724 Dearborn St.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 2724 Dearborn St.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Glover, Douglas
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Edwards, Lodge, alias Coleman,
Gender Male

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 23, 1917
Trial Judge Sabath
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence April 10, 1918