Case Number: 3720
Gorman, Mrs. Emelia Stade - Age 29 - Died at St. Mary's Hospital from a criminal abortion performed by Mrs. Anna Sorenson who was held by the Coroner. 34th Pct. Sept. 1917 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 10, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 10, 1917 |
Address | St. Mary's Hosp. |
Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
Location Description | St. Mary's Hospital |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Illegal abortion |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | St. Mary's Hospital |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
Name | Gorman, Emelia |
---|---|
Age | 29 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | St. Mary's Hospital |
Defendant
Name | Sorenson, Anna |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Occupation/ Skill | Nurse, Midwife |
Police
Precinct | 34 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | September 1, 1917 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |