Case Number: 3719
Gallagher, John - Age 55 - Fatally assaulted with a shovel on 8/3 at the Municipal Pier, in an argument with a negro name Leo Ramsey, whose arrest and holdover the Coroner recommended 8/28. 38th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 3, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 3, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | Municipal Pier |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Other non-commercial public place |
Location Description | Municipal Pier |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Municipal Pier |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Gallgher, John |
---|---|
Age | 55 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Ramsey, Leo |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | African American |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 38 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 28, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |