Case Number: 3717
Gionas, Henry - Age 50 - (Col.) Shot to death on rear porch of 245 W. 46th Place, by Helen Brown Lee, who, on 7/24 was held by the Coroner. 19 Pct. 2/1/18 Acquitted - Hopkins.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 18, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 18, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 245 W. 46th Place |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 245 W. 46th Place, on rear porch |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 245 W. 46th Place, on rear porch |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Gionas, Henry |
---|---|
Age | 50 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Lee, Helen |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Police
Precinct | 19 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 24, 1917 |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Hopkins |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | February 1, 1918 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |