Case Number: 3715
Gunn, Alfus D. - Age 28 -(Col.) Fatally shot May 20th at 48th & State Sts., by Officer Eugene A. Barry when he refused to halt at officer's command. The latter exonerated 6/13 by Coroner. 11 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 20, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 20, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 48th and State Sts |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 48th and State Sts |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 48th and State Sts |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Gunn, Alfus |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Barry, Eugene |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 11 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 13, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |