Case Number: 3714

Govanalli, Luciano - Age 22 - Fatally shot 6/3 at 1523 Flournoy St., by his cousin Jim Ruffino, who on 6/20 was exonerated by the Coroner as having fired in self-defense. - 21st Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 3, 1917
Date of Death June 3, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 1523 Flournoy St.
Location Description 1523 Flournoy St.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Self Defense
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 1523 Flournoy St.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Govanalli, Luciano
Age 22 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian
Related by Blood or Marriage Other blood relationship

Defendant

Name Ruffino, Jim
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 20, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Self-defense
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only