Case Number: 3712
Golubowicz, Wasil - Age 45 - Fatally shot at 1609 Cortland St., by one John Piczak, who on Apr. 30th was held by the Coroner. 5/21/17 to Chester, Ill. Pen. for the Criminal Insane - Brothers.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 29, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 29, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1609 Cortland St. |
Location Description | 1609 Cortland St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 1609 Cortland St. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Golubowicz, Wasil |
---|---|
Age | 45 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
Name | Piczaw, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 30, 1917 |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Brothers |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | May 21, 1917 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |