Case Number: 3709

Gebhardt, Thomas - Age 19 - Shot to death at McAllister & Lytle Sts. while attempting to escape arrest in a stolen auto by Officer Mullane of 21st Pct. who was exonerated 3/21/17. 21 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 20, 1917
Date of Death March 20, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address McAllister and Lytle Sts
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description McAllister asnd Lytle Sts.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location McAllister asnd Lytle Sts.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Gebhardt, Thomas
Age 19 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Mullane
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting automobile
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 21, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only