Case Number: 334
Callahan, Garrett, 30 years old, shot dead, saloon 62 Grand Av., by his uncle, Dennis Callahan, who was arrested. The young man had criminally assaulted his aunt, Dennis Callahan's wife, and had circulated stories that she was a prostitute. W. Chicago Av. Station.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 3, 1886 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 3, 1886 |
Address | 62 Grand Ave. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Description | Family quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Callahan, Garrett |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Defendant
Name | Callahan, Dennis |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Other blood relationship |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Date Defendant Arrested | July 3, 1886 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |