Case Number: 3708
Grogrevech, Louis, - Age 22 - Fatally shot at 500 So. Halsted St., by one Joe Koranchick who on 3/3 was held by the Coroner. 27th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 2, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 2, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 500 So. Halsted St. |
Location Description | 500 So. Halsted St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 500 So. Halsted St. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Grogrevech, Louis |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Koranchick, Joe |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 27 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 3, 1917 |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |