Case Number: 3706
Glish, George - Age 10 - Skull fractured when struck by a brick at 31st & Auburn Ave.; thrown by some unknown boy. 6th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 6, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 6, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 31st and Auburn Ave |
Location Description | 31st and Auburn Ave |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 31st and Auburn Ave |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Glish, George |
---|---|
Age | 10 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 6 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction |