Case Number: 3705

Gordon, Henry - Age 45 - Fatally shot Dec. 25th at 3848 Racine Ave. (saloon) by Andrew Meir, in quarrel over payment of drinks. 12/27/16 Meir held by the Coroner. 6th Pct. 2/21/17 Acquitted - Brothers.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 25, 1916
Date of Death December 25, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 3848 Racine Ave.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Gordon, Henry
Age 45 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Meir, Andrew
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White

Police

Precinct 6
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 27, 1916
Trial Judge Brothers
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence February 21, 1917
Outcome of Trial Acquitted