Case Number: 3704

Groskowicz, Albert - Age 38 - Died from skull fracture due to being struck by pool ball, at Hermitage Ave. & Augusta St. 12/22/16 John Opala held by the Coroner. 32nd Pct. 3/2/17 Acquitted - Brothers.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 1, 1916
Date of Death December 1, 1916
Address Hermitage Ave and Augusta St
Location Description Hermitage Ave. and Augusta St.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Hermitage Ave. and Augusta St.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Goskowicz, Albert
Age 38 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Opala, John
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 32
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 21, 1916
Trial Judge Brothers
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence March 2, 1917
Outcome of Trial Acquitted