Case Number: 3700
Gizinski, Joseph - Age 35 - Died from blood poisoning as result of stab wound in right leg, received during a fight about 6/25 - at 1711 Bloomingdale Road. 7/13/16 Mathias Osterreder and Roman Gadasz held by the Coroner. 32 Pct. Joseph Bracki also held. July 1916. No bills on all 3.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 25, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 9, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 1711 Bloomingdale Rd. |
Location Description | 1711 Bloomingdale Rd. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 1711 Bloomingdale Rd. |
Number of Defendants | 3 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Gizinski, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Osterreder, Mathias |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 32 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 13, 1916 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | July 13, 1916 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |