Case Number: 3699

Goodman, Ranzy - Age 33 - colored - Fatally shot 7/6/16 at 3722 So. State St., rear stairway, by Lucy Brown, who was on 7/10/16 held by the Coroner. 5th Pct. 3/17/17 to Joliet Pen. - Fitch.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 6, 1916
Date of Death July 6, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 3722 So. State St.
Location Description 3722 So. State St. rear stairway
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 3722 So. State St. rear stairway
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Goodman, Ranzy
Age 33 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Brown, Lucy
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 10, 1916
Trial Judge Fitch
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence March 17, 1917
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville