Case Number: 3698

Graves, Spencer - Age 33 - colored - Shot to death in saloon at 5301 Dearborn St., by Thomas Preston as result of an old feud. Preston at large & arrest is recommended by the Coroner. 11th Pct. Preston surrendered at the 3rd Dist. On 1/19/24 and confessed to having committed the murder. On 1/22/24 held by the Coroner. 7/18/24 to Joliet Pen. - Cook.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 4, 1916
Date of Death July 4, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 5301 Dearborn St.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon 5301 Dearborn St.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics shot to death result of old fued
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon Shot to death
Motive shot to death in saloon as result of an old feud
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Description Bar room brawl
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon 5301 Dearborn St.
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Graves, Spencer
Age 33 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Preston, Thomas
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 11
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Months
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 22, 1924
Trial Judge Cook
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence July 18, 1924
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville