Case Number: 3697
Giglio, Antonio - Age 39 - Fatally shot at 201 So. Halsted St., in quarrel with Giovanni Battista, who on 6/22/16 was held by the Coroner. 27 Pct. Jan. 11-1917 to Joliet Pen. - Barrett.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 18, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 18, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 201 So. Halsted St. |
Location Description | 201 So. Halsted |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 201 So. Halsted |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Giglio, Antonio |
---|---|
Age | 39 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Bahista, Giovanni |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 27 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 22, 1916 |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Barrett |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | January 11, 1917 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |