Case Number: 3696
Grace, Mary C. - Age 44 - Shot dead at 9636 Winston Ave. by accidental discharge of rifle in hands of Max Roth who on 5/16 was exonerated by the Coroenr. 9 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 15, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 15, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 9636 Winston Ave |
Location Description | 9636 Winston Ave |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 9636 Winston Ave |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Grace, Mary |
---|---|
Age | 44 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Roth, Max |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 9 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 16, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |