Case Number: 3693
Groos, alias Gross, Ernest - Age 21 - Fatally stabbed in quarrel & general fight at 63rd Pl. & Halsted St.; 4/13/16 Sanford Rosenbaum held by the Coroner for the deed together with Arthur Smith as accessory. 17 Pct. 5/4/16 Ges. McMahon, alias Gray, turned over to Sheriff on capias for acc'y to murder. April 1916 No Bill on Smith. 7/13/16 Bond ftd. McMahon - Barrett. 10/6/16 - McMahon & Smith acquitted. Barrett. 2/10/17 Rosenbaum to Joliet Pen. for 14 years. - Barrett.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 2, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 2, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 63rd Place and Halsted St. |
Location Description | 63rd Pl and Halsted St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 63rd Pl and Halsted St. |
Number of Defendants | 3 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Groos, Ernest, Gross, Ernest |
---|---|
Age | 21 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Rosenbaum, Sanford |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Jewish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 13, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Murder was cause of death |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Barrett |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | February 10, 1917 |
Length of Sentence | 14 years |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |