Case Number: 3692
Gormley, Richard J. - Age 36 - Spec. Police Sanitary Dist. - Fatally shot in front of 530 W. Division St., by 1 of 3 men whom he attempted to arrest just after they had robbed a saloon at #529. 4/5/16 Modesto Dimaros held to G.J. by the Coroner as accessory before the fact. May 1916 No bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 24, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 24, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 530 W. Division St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | In front of 530 W. Division St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | In front of 530 W. Division St. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Gormley, Richard |
---|---|
Age | 36 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting bar/saloon |
Occupation/ Skill | Law enforcement |
Defendant
Name | Dimaros, Modesto |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Occupation/ Skill | Criminal - burglar |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Special officer, e.g. Pinkertons |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 5, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | May 1, 1916 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |