Case Number: 3691

Grandt, Gustave - Age 33 - Fatally assaulted 1/27/16, place unknown, with a whipstock in hand of Richard F. Niefert, who on 3/13/16 was held by the Coroner for Manslaughter. 36 Pct. 6/26/17 Acquitted - Barrett.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 27, 1916
Date of Death January 27, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Location Description place unknown
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location place unknown
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Grandt, Gustave
Age 33 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Niefert, Richard
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 36
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 13, 1916
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Barrett
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence June 26, 1917
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for manslaughter
Outcome of Trial Acquitted