Case Number: 3689
Guinierney, Anton - Age 22 - Fatally shot 2/6/16 at 18th Place & Hoyne Ave., by 1 of 5 or 6 men who attempted to rob him. 23 Pct. Jos. Slepicka arrested, confessed and implicated James Kalousek (now in Pontiac) and Edw. Thorpe (now in Co. Jail) all indicted by Nov. 1916 G. J. 4/21/17 Kalousek and Slepiska to Joliet Pen for 14 years each - Thorpe stricken off. Barrett.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 6, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 6, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 18th Place and Hoyne Ave |
Location Description | 18th Place and Hoyne Ave |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | fatally shot |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot in robbery attempt on him |
Motive | shot by 1 of 5 or 6 men who tried to rob him |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 18th Place and Hoyne Ave |
Number of Defendants | 3 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Guinierney, Anton |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Defendant
Name | Kalousek, James |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 23 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Barret |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | November 1, 1916 |
Date of Sentence | April 21, 1917 |
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |
Length of Sentence | 14 years |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |