Case Number: 3687

Gruzietske, Stanislaw - Age 30 - Fatally shot at Elizabeth & Fry Sts. by Officer John J. Corcoran during scuffle in which the officer attempted to disarm him. 12/27/15 Corcoran exonerated by the Coroner. 32nd Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 25, 1915
Date of Death December 25, 1912
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Elizabeth and Fry Sts.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Elizabeth and Fry Sts.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Elizabeth and Fry Sts.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Gruzietske, Stanislaw
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name Corcoran, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 32
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 27, 1915
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only