Case Number: 3686
Guszkowski, Michael, Age 23 - Fatally assaulted 11/20/15 at S.W. Corner Wood and Division Sts., by striking tailors. 11/29/15 Coroner held (Mans.) Alex Aranow (accy to Mans.) 3rd Pct. Peter Korach - 1/31/17 Acquitted Barrett. Alex Sowarsky 1/31/17 Acquitted - Barrett.Nick Lotosiki 1/31/17 Acquitted Barrett. Chas. Biegan 1/31/17 Acquitted - Barrett, Dec. 1915 No Bill.John Laynick 1/31/17 Acquitted Barrett. Andrew Chillo 1/31/17 Acquitted - Barrett. Dec. 1915 Nobill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 20, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 21, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | S.W. Corner Wood and Division Sts |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | S.W. Corner Wood and Division Sts. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Labor dispute, strike |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | S.W. Corner Wood and Division Sts. |
Number of Defendants | 6 |
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest | Yes |
Type of Civil Unrest | Strike or picketing |
Type of Manslaughter | Civil Unrest (riot, labor strike, etc.) |
Victim
Name | Guszkowski, Michael |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
Name | Korach, Peter |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, skilled laborer |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 7 |
Legal
Trial Judge | Barrett |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | January 31, 1917 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |