Case Number: 3681
Gallagher, Julia - Age 56 - Struck by auto and killed, at Lake Shore Drive & Webster Ave., machine driven by Haritsu Fogeta, who on 8/26/15 was held by his Coroner. 40th Pct. Sept. 1915 No Bill on Fogeta.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | August 25, 1915 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | August 25, 1915 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | Lakeshore Drive and Webster Ave. |
| Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
| Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
| Location Description | struck by auto and killed at Lakeshore Drive and W |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Car accident |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | struck by auto and killed at Lakeshore Drive and W |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
| Name | Gallagher, Julia |
|---|---|
| Age | 56 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
| Name | Fogeta, Haritsu |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Race | Asian |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Police
| Precinct | 40 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | August 26, 1915 |
|---|---|
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
| Date of Grand Jury Decision | September 1, 1915 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |