Case Number: 3680

Gliser, Albert. 27 yrs. shot dead in saloon of Mrs. Schreiber 5423 So. Racine Ave., by some unknown party - 6 Pct. Adam Schreiber and his brother Gust. - husband and brother in law of Mrs. Schreiber arrested and on 7/23 discharged by Coroner.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 9, 1915
Date of Death July 9, 1915
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 5 5423 So. Racine Ave.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Saloon of Mrs. Schreiber
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Bar room brawl
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Saloon of Mrs. Schreiber
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Galiser, Albert
Age 27 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Schreiber, Adam
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White

Police

Precinct 6
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 23, 1915
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Discharged
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only