Case Number: 3679
Gravagno, Joseph, Age 45 - Fatally shot at 7707 Greenwald Ave., by his son Dick after altercation - 3/24/15 Dick Gravagno arrested and held by the Coroner. 13th Pct. 7/17/15 - 25 yr. Joliet Pen. - Judge O'Connor.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 22, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 22, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 7707 Greenwald Ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 7707 Greenwald Ave |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Domestic violence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 7707 Greenwald Ave |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Gavagno, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 45 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Parent/Child |
Defendant
Name | Gravagno, Dick |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Child/Parent |
Police
Precinct | 13 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 24-Mar-15 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 24, 1915 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | O'Conner |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | July 17, 1915 |
Length of Sentence | 25 years |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |