Case Number: 3678

Giottino, Paul - Age 28 - Fatally assaulted on 3/12/15 with an ax, at 1326 W. Ohio St., by Mary Capizio, who on 3/16/15 was held by the Coroner. 32nd Pct. Mar. 1915 No bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 12, 1915
Date of Death March 12, 1915
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 1326 W. Ohio St.
Location Description 1326 W. Ohio
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 1326 W. Ohio
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Giottino, Paul
Age 28 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Capizio, Mary
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 32
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 16, 1915
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder