Case Number: 3675
Green, alias Zielinski, Joseph S., - 25 yrs. - Shot dead at 1125 Cornell St., (in saloon) by Paul Zate who was arrested and on 11/16 held by the Coroner. 32nd Pct. 4/10/15 Zate to Joliet Pen. - O'Connor.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 14, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 14, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1125 Cornell St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Bar room brawl |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Green, alias Zielinski, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Zater, Paul |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 32 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 14-Nov-14 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 16, 1914 |
---|---|
Trial Judge | O'Connor |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | April 10, 1915 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |