Case Number: 3672
Gahde, John - 38 yrs. - Fatally assaulted at 4918 Milwaukee Ave. 9/5/14 Edward Wilke held by Coroner for Manslaughter together with Emil Klotz, Emil Landman, Edward Stepan & Clifford Hank as accessories after fact. 36 Pct. Oct. 1914 No bills on last 4. 6/27/17 Wilke nolled - Fitch.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 13, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 13, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4918 Milwaukee Ave. |
Location Description | 4918 Milwaukee Ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 4918 Milwaukee Ave. |
Number of Defendants | 5 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Gahde, John |
---|---|
Age | 38 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Wilke, Edward |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 36 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 5 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Fitch |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Sentence | June 27, 1917 |
Outcome of Trial | Dismissed |